Privacy Policy

1. This is ADVISORY BOARD CENTRE PTY LTD’s privacy policy dated 1 May 2018 (“Privacy Policy”)

2. This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your information, including any Personal Information.  It applies to the Website, and all related sites, applications, services and tools regardless of how you access them.

3. This Privacy Policy is available at http://www.advisoryboardcentre.com.au/privacy.

Definitions and Interpretation

4. In this Privacy Policy, each of the following terms has the corresponding meaning:

(a) Domain” means http://www.advisoryboardcentre.com.au and any related webpage or resource.

(b) Member Profile” has the meaning provided in the Website Terms and Conditions.

(c) Payment Processor” means a provider of merchant services that is integrated into the Website, if any.

(d) Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(e) Services” has the meaning provided in the Website Terms and Conditions.

(f) User” has the meaning provided in the Website Terms and Conditions.

(g) Website Terms and Conditions” means the website terms and conditions, which are available at http://www.advisoryboardcentre.com.au/terms.

(h) Website” has the meaning provided in the Website Terms and Conditions.

(i) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(ii) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(i) you” means any User of the Website including without limitation any person that:

(i) views the Website in a browser;

(ii) submits any information to the Website, through use of an enquiry form, or otherwise;

(iii) signs up for an account, or Member Profile on the Website;

(iv) pays for Services using the Website;

(v) conducts any other type of transaction on the Website.

Parties bound

5. You accept this Privacy Policy when you access the Website, or otherwise accept our Services.

6. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Website.  The revised version will be effective 7 days after it being posted on the Website.  For the avoidance of doubt, the current version of the Privacy Policy will remain in effect until the revised version takes effect.  When changes are made to this Privacy Policy a notification will be sent to you by email, or posted on your Member Profile.

7. ADVISORY BOARD CENTRE PTY LTD is not currently bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, and nothing in this policy shall be read to impose any obligation beyond that set out in this Privacy Policy.  One of the reasons that we are not bound to strictly comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, is because this privacy policy obtains your express consent for us to use your Personal Information in particular ways, please read each of the sections below to understand how we may use your information, including your Personal Information.

How we collect information

8. We collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other access device when you:

(a) navigate to the Domain, or any related pages with a web browser, or

(b) otherwise use the Website to obtain information, Products, or Services from us; or

(c) correspond with us by email, or communicate electronically with third-party booking tools for our events. 

Information that we collect

9. The information sent to us may include data on the pages you access, device identifiers, your location, standard web log data, transaction data, and other information as described in paragraphs 10 through 15. 

10. Web log data incudes the browser type you’re using and traffic to and from the Website and your computer, mobile phone, or other access device.

11. Transaction data includes:

(a) details relating to any transactions completed by you using the Website and a Payment Processor; or

(b) details relating to any transactions otherwise completed using the Website.

12. We may collect the following types of information:

(a) Contact information, such as your name, address, phone, email and other similar information;

(b) Detailed Personal Information, such as your date of birth or other personal identifiers.

13. We may also obtain any information about you from third parties including without limitation credit bureaus, Payment Processors, and identity verification services.

14. In order to help protect you from fraud and misuse of your Personal Information, we may collect information about your use and interaction with the Website.  For example, we may evaluate your computer, mobile phone or other access device to identify any malicious software or activity.

15. We may also collect additional information from or about you in other ways, such as through contact with our support team, results when you respond to a survey or poll, and from interactions with any other person through the Website.

How we use Cookies

16. When you access the Website, we may place small data files on your computer, mobile phone or other access device. These data files may be cookies, pixel tags, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (collectively “Cookies”). 

17. We may use Cookies to:

(a) identify you as a User;

(b) enable functionality on and to customise the Website and related content;

(c) measure promotional effectiveness;

(d) mitigate risk and prevent fraud; and

(e) to promote trust and safety on the Website.

18. We may use session or persistent Cookies.  Session Cookies expire and no longer have any effect when you close your browser.  Persistent Cookies remain on your browser until you erase them or they expire.

19. We may encode our Cookies so that we can interpret the information stored in them.  You are free to decline our Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of the Website.

How we protect and store Personal Information

20. Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term “Personal Information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person.  We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been made anonymous and does not identify a specific User.

21. We store and process your Personal Information on our computers in Australia and Overseas (including the USA and Europe).

How we use the Personal Information we collect

22. Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to provide you and each other User with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customised experience.  However, we may use your Personal Information to:

(a) rent or sell to other parties;

(b) provide the Website, our Services, and customer support;

(c) develop new Products and Services;

(d) prepare information Products and Services, which include de-identified information about you;

(e) send notices and information to you;

(f) resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;

(g) prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our Website Terms and Conditions, which can be viewed at http://www.advisoryboardcentre.com.au/terms;

(h) customise, measure, and improve the Website and the content and layout;

(i) contact you at any telephone number by placing a voice call, or through text (SMS), or email messaging, as authorised by our Website Terms and Conditions; or

(j) compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.

Marketing

23. We may sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes without obtaining further explicit consent from you.  We may combine your information with information we collect from other sources and use it to improve and personalise the Website, content, and advertising.  You expressly authorise us to use your personal information for each of these purposes.

24. If you do not wish to receive marketing communication from us, outside of the Website then you may opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe or opt-out feature contained in the communication that we send to you.

25. Information generated by the Website, which includes data relating to your use of the Website, is used by us for our internal development purposes.  You expressly authorises us to use your Personal Information for this purpose.

How we share Personal Information with other parties

26. We may share your Personal Information with the following persons, or classes of persons.

(a) Businesses that buy or rent your information from us.

(b) Service providers under contract who help with our business operations such as fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing, and technology services.

(c) Companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by.  Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information.

(d) Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirements applicable to ADVISORY BOARD CENTRE PTY LTD or one of its affiliates.

(e) Credit card brands in order to evidence the details of a transaction that has been queried by you.

(f) Any Payment Processor(s) integrated into the Website.

(g) To law enforcement agencies, or contracted investigators, when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of Personal Information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Website Terms and Conditions.

(h) Other third parties with your consent or direction to do so.

27. Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing Personal Information may be less stringent than in your country. However, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the third parties do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information.

28. ADVISORY BOARD CENTRE PTY LTD may sell or rent any of your Personal Information to third parties and you expressly authorise us to share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy.

29. If you create an account, take membership on, or transact directly on a third party website or via a third party application, any information that you enter or upload to that website or application will likely be shared with the owner of that website or application.  These sites are governed by their own privacy policies and terms and conditions and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies before providing them with Personal Information.  ADVISORY BOARD CENTRE PTY LTD is not responsible for the content or information practices of third parties.

How you can access or change your Personal Information

30. You can review and edit Personal Information that we hold about you by logging into the Website profile settings page; or otherwise by contacting our Privacy Officer at admin@advisoryboardcentre.com.au.

31. If we have provided your information to a third party, and you wish to review or edit the Personal Information that they hold about you, then please contact the third party directly.

How you can contact us about privacy questions

32. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us by email at admin@advisoryboardcentre.com.au. If you have a privacy complaint, you should report it by emailing us at admin@advisoryboardcentre.com.au.

Handling your complaints

33. We aim to:

(a) Acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 5 business days; and

(b) Resolve all complaints within 60 days, however, this may not be possible in all circumstances.

34. Where we cannot resolve a complaint within 60 days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint.